Privacy Policy

This website’s content is part of the the DoctorsHome.com network

The content on this website, which is part of the DoctorsHome.com network (“DoctorsHome”, “we”, “us”, “our”, “company”) respects your privacy and is committed to taking reasonable steps towards protecting your privacy online and managing your information responsibly, in order to best understand the products and services that are most useful to you. This Privacy Policy is intended to notify you of our online privacy practices, the type and categories of information that may be collected, disclosed and stored, how the information is used, with whom the information may be shared, what choices are available to you regarding the collection, use and distribution of the information, what kind of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control, your rights regarding your personal information and who to contact with questions or concerns.

This Privacy Policy applies to our websites, to any phone, fax, and/or mail operations concerning processing of orders and questions about products or services, as well as our marketing contacts with you. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites to which we may link, or to other companies or persons who might be listed as third-party contacts or suppliers on the Website, or to whom we may refer you if you call or write us. We may post links on the Website as a way of helping you locate related information and products easily. However, when linking to another website, you must review that website’s privacy notice as other websites may not treat information collected online in the same manner as we do.

BY USING THE WEBSITE AND/OR BY CONTACTING US AND PROVIDING ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION BY US IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS WELL AS THE WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF WE DECIDE TO CHANGE OUR PRIVACY POLICY, WE WILL POST THOSE CHANGES ON THIS PAGE AND, AT THE END OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, INDICATE THE DATE THAT CHANGES WERE LAST MADE.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal information you provide to us.  Personal information you may provide to us through the Service or otherwise includes:

  • Contact data, personal information such as your first and last name, email and mailing addresses, phone number, professional title and company name.
  • Registration data, such as information that you provide to register for an account or sign up, including the day and month of your birth and the event you registered for.
  • Profile data, such as your username and password that you may set to establish an online account with us and your interests and preferences.
  • Marketing data, such as the email address or contact details that we use to send informational newsletters, marketing communications and your preferences for receiving communications about our activities, events, health and wellness.
  • Other information that we may collect which is not specifically listed here, but which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

Automatic collection.  We and our service providers may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your activity occurring on or through the Sites, such as:

  • Device data, such as your computer or mobile device operating system type and version number, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, IP address, the website you visited before browsing our site, and general location information such as city, state or geographic area.
  • Online activity data, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and duration of access.

Cookies and similar technologies.  Some of our automatic data collection is facilitated by cookies and similar technologies.  See our Cookie Policy for more information. 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information for the following purposes and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection:

Service delivery.  We may use your personal information to:

  • Provide, operate and improve the Service, such as to enable you to use our services, connect with telehealth services, pharmacies or make any purchases.
  • establish and maintain your account on the Service;
  • communicate with you about the Service, including by sending you announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • provide customer support and maintenance for the Service.

Direct Marketing.  We may use your opt-in personal information to send you email newsletters or marketing communications as permitted by law.  You will have the ability to opt-out of our marketing and promotional communications as described in the Your Choices section below.

For research and development.  We may use your personal information for research and development purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and our business. 

To create anonymous data.  We may create aggregated, de-identified or other anonymous data records from your personal information and other individuals whose personal information we collect.  We make personal information into anonymous data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you.  We may use this anonymous data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and promote our business.

For compliance, fraud prevention and safety.  We may use your personal information and disclose it to law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties as we believe necessary or appropriate to: (a) protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims); (b) audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements; (c) enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Service; and (d) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyber-attacks and identity theft.

With your consent.  In some cases we may specifically ask for your consent to collect, use or share your personal information, such as when required by law. 

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with the following third parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection:

Service providers.  Companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service or our business (such as order fulfillment, shipping, payment processing, customer support, hosting, analytics, email delivery, marketing, database management services, returns processing and risk and fraud mitigation). 

Third party platforms.  Social media and other third party platforms that you connect to the Service, such as when you use options to access the Service by logging into a social media platform.  Please note, we do not control the third party’s use of your personal information.

The public.  Other users of the Service and the public, when you disclose personal information for public use.  For instance, you may be able review a product that you purchased, and we will display your name along with the content you submit.  We do not control how other users or third parties use any personal information that you make available to them. Please be aware that any information you post publicly can be cached, copied, screen captured or stored elsewhere by others (e.g., search engines) before you have a chance to edit or remove it.

Professional advisors.  Professional advisors, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

Authorities and others.  Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate to comply with law or for the compliance, fraud prevention and safety purposes described above.

YOUR CHOICES

In this section, we describe the rights and choices available to all users.

Access or update your account information.  If you have registered for an account with us, you may review and update certain personal information in your account profile by logging into the account.

Opt out of marketing communications.  You may opt out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of the email.  You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails.  If you receive marketing text messages from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing text messages from us by replying STOP to our marketing message.

Cookies.  Most browsers let you remove and/or stop accepting cookies from the websites you visit.  To do this, follow the instructions in your browser’s settings

Advertising Choices.  You may opt-out of interest-based advertising.

Do Not Track.  Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit.  We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals.  To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com

Privacy settings and location data.  Users of our App can disable our access to their device’s precise geo-location in their mobile device settings.

Choosing not to share your personal information.  If you do not provide information that we need to provide the Service, we may not be able to provide you with the Service or certain features.  We will tell you what information you must provide to receive the Service when we request it.

SECURITY PRACTICES

The security of your personal information is important to us.  We employ a number of organizational, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect.  However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

DoctorsHome is headquartered in the United States and may have service providers in other countries.  Your personal information may be transferred to the United States or other locations outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. 

CHILDREN

The Service is not intended for use by children under 18 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect information about children under age 18 through the Service. We   If we learn that we have collected personal information of a child without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will delete it. We strive to adhere with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”)

THIRD PARTY SERVICES AND NOTICE ABOUT HEALTH INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices, including data privacy and security process and standards of any third parties, including physicians and other health care providers using the Services, the manufacturer of your mobile device and other IT hardware and software, and any other third party mobile application, website, or service to which our Services may contain a link. These third parties may at times gather information from or about you. We have no control over the privacy practices of these third parties. The collection, use, and disclosure of your information will be subject to the privacy policies of the third-party websites or services, and not this Privacy Policy. We urge you to read the privacy and security policies of these third-parties.

PRIVACY INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – CCPA

If you are a California resident, California law requires us to provide you with some additional information regarding how we collect, use, and share your “personal information” (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)).

Categories of personal information we collect. Throughout this Policy, we discuss in detail the specific pieces of personal information we collect from and about our users. Under the CCPA, we are also required to provide you with the “categories” of personal information we collect. The categories we collect are: identifiers (such as name, address, email address); commercial information (such as transaction data); financial data (such as credit card information); internet or other network or device activity (such as browsing history or app usage); general and precise geolocation information; inference data about you (e.g., the products and services you might be interested in based on other products and services you use); legally protected classifications (we only collect your gender); insurance (including health insurance) information; medical information; physical characteristics or description; and other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated with you.

How we use and share these categories of personal information. We use and share the categories of personal information we collect from and about you consistent with the various business purposes we discuss throughout this Policy. Please see the “Purposes for How We Use Your Information” and “How We Share and Disclose Your Information” sections of this Policy above for more information.

Please note that the CCPA sets forth certain obligations for businesses that “sell” personal information to third parties. We do not engage in such activity and have not engaged in such activity in the past twelve months.

Your California Privacy Rights

CCPA Rights Disclosure. If you are a California resident, the CCPA allows you to make certain requests about your personal information. Specifically, the CCPA allows you to request us to:

  • Inform you about the categories of personal information we collect or disclose about you; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we share/disclose personal information.
  • Provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you.
  • Delete certain information we have about you.

The CCPA further provides you with the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising your rights.

Please note that certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law. For example, we need certain information in order to provide the Services to you. We also will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before responding to a request.

If you are a California resident and you would like to exercise any of your data rights under California law, please send us an email on info@DoctorsHome.com. Please include your full name, email address and residential address associated with your use of our Services, along with the rights you would like to exercise, so that we can process your request in an efficient manner. If you would like to receive a copy of your medical record in connection with your request, please indicate that in your email message. By requesting your medical record in this way, you are agreeing to receive your medical record in an unencrypted email message.

Shine the Light Disclosure. The California “Shine the Light” law gives residents of California the right under certain circumstances to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share your personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

PRIVACY INFORMATION FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS

Under Nevada law, certain Nevada consumers may opt out of the sale of “personally identifiable information” for monetary consideration (as such terms are defined under Nevada law) to a person for that person to license or sell such information to additional persons. We do not engage in such activity; however, if you are a Nevada resident who has purchased services from us, you may submit a request to opt out of any potential future sales under Nevada law by info@DoctorsHome.com. Please note we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request. Once verified, we will maintain your request in the event our practices change.

RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We keep your information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. The length of time for which we retain information depends on the purposes for which we collected and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws.

CHANGES

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, the features of our Services, or advances in technology. We will make the revised Privacy Policy accessible through the Services, so you should review it periodically. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the document. You are responsible for periodically monitoring and reviewing any updates to the Privacy Policy. If we make a material change to the Privacy Policy, we will provide you with appropriate notice in accordance with legal requirements. Your continued use of our Websites after such amendments (and notice, where applicable) will be deemed your acknowledgment of these changes to this Privacy Policy.

Use of Jornaya LeadID
This website uses an independent third-part solution, Jornaya’s LeadID.  LeadiD is a unique identifier that’s generated the moment a customer lands on a webpage where the tracking technology is installed. As a customer continues their journey on our site, the LeadiD witnesses the interactions and collects data related to their experience in a privacy friendly manner.

Websites use the LeadiD to unlock an expanded data set from Jornaya to evaluate transparency, performance, and compliance indicators.  LeadID can also be used to spot and prevent fraud.  https://www.jornaya.com/the-data/leadid/

Federal Trade Commission Consumer Information
For information on how to stop unwanted phone, email and mail, you many visit
https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0262-stopping-unsolicited-mail-phone-calls-and-email

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Email: info@DoctorsHome.com

DoctorsHome.com
California, USA.